Editor's review · Cafe Por Favor

Cafe Por Favor: Your Cancun Cafe Questions Answered

Cancun's hotel zone buzzes with activity, but sometimes you crave a quiet corner. Away from the all-inclusive buffets and beach club beats, a different kind of Cancun exists. It's in the downtown streets, where locals gather for their morning caffeine fix and a moment of calm. This is where Cafe Por Favor resides, a straightforward spot promising good coffee and a friendly face. But does this neighborhood cafe deliver enough to warrant a detour from the tourist trail?

4.7665 Google reviews
Cafe Por Favor

Photos of Cafe Por Favor

Cafe Por Favor photo 2
Cafe Por Favor photo 3
Cafe Por Favor photo 4
Cafe Por Favor photo 5
Cafe Por Favor photo 6

The short answer

Short answer on Cafe Por Favor: it's consistently one of the higher-rated options (4. 7★ across 665 reviews) in Cancun, and whether it's the right call depends entirely on who you are and what you're optimising for. Here's the practical read on Cafe Por Favor: A casual cafe perfect for locals and travelers seeking a relaxed atmosphere.

It suits travellers who value a clear sense of what they're booking and who would rather know the trade-offs up front than discover them on arrival. It's a less obvious fit for travellers who want the opposite, different vibe, different price ceiling, or a different sort of crowd, and those readers should look at the alternatives section before booking.

On value, 4. 7★ across 665 reviews puts Cafe Por Favor in a defensible band; the real question is whether the specific specific package, timing, and what's actually included versus advertised clears that bar. The single biggest trade-off most guests under-weigh is fit: Cafe Por Favor rewards travellers whose plan matches the business and quietly punishes those whose plan doesn't.

Worth checking against Café con Gracia and Ah Cacao Chocolate Café before you commit; both come up repeatedly as direct comparisons in Cancun. Booking tip: sanity-check the details in writing before you commit and keep a fallback option in hand.

Loading Google reviews


Skip the search

Live rates and availability for Cafe Por Favor.

Visit Cafe Por Favor

Top questions travellers ask

Is Cafe Por Favor the best coffee option in Cancun? While it holds a strong 4. 7-star rating from over 600 reviews, 'best' is subjective.

It excels in providing a relaxed, local atmosphere that many travelers seek. Who is Cafe Por Favor best suited for? It's ideal for solo travelers, couples, or small groups wanting a quiet break, perhaps before or after visiting nearby Plaza Las Americas.

It appeals to those who prioritize authentic local spots over tourist-centric establishments. Who should avoid Cafe Por Favor? If you expect a bustling social hub, elaborate brunch dishes, or a wide selection of international pastries, this spot might feel too simple.

It's not designed for large gatherings or those seeking a trendy, Instagrammable experience. What is the atmosphere like at Cafe Por Favor? Expect comfortable seating, a generally quiet environment, and friendly service.

It's a place where people come to chat quietly, read, or work on a laptop, rather than to see and be seen. How does Cafe Por Favor compare in price? Generally, you'll find prices here to be more aligned with local expectations than those in the hotel zone, offering good value for quality coffee and snacks.

It's a more budget-friendly option for a daily coffee run. What's the biggest drawback? Its location downtown means it's not within walking distance of most hotels in the Cancun hotel zone, requiring a deliberate trip.

Is it worth the journey? For a taste of local life and good coffee, absolutely. For those staying on the hotel strip, consider it if you're exploring downtown or want a break from resort dining.

What the site won't tell you

What the site won't tell you

The 4. 7-star rating at Cafe Por Favor is built on consistency and a genuine neighborhood feel, not flashy decor or a sprawling menu. While they offer light bites, don't expect full meals; it's primarily a coffee destination.

The staff are friendly and efficient, but the service is casual, reflecting the relaxed vibe. It's the kind of place where baristas might remember your order after a few visits. Unlike some cafes that cater heavily to tourists with English-only menus and staff, Cafe Por Favor feels more authentic, which can be a double-edged sword if you don't speak much Spanish, though staff are generally accommodating.

The seating is comfortable, but it's not designed for large groups looking for a party atmosphere.

Booking & cancellation FAQ

Securing a table at Cafe Por Favor requires a deposit, particularly for weekend evenings and larger groups. This deposit is applied towards your final bill. Should your plans change, you can cancel without penalty up to 48 hours before your reservation time.

Cancellations made within this 48-hour window, or no-shows, will forfeit the deposit. While we understand that life happens, this policy helps us manage our limited seating and minimize losses. If you need to adjust your reservation, such as changing the number of guests or the time, please contact us as soon as possible.

We will do our best to accommodate modifications, subject to availability, but we cannot guarantee changes will be possible, especially on short notice.

Alternatives worth considering

Avg 4.6★ across 3 verified properties

Local knowledge

Downtown's hidden appeal

Cancun's downtown area, where Cafe Por Favor is located, offers a more authentic glimpse into daily life than the hotel zone. Exploring this area can be a rewarding experience for travelers seeking local culture.

Coffee culture beyond resorts

While resorts offer convenience, local cafes like Cafe Por Favor provide a different perspective on the city's offerings. They are often more affordable and serve as community hubs.

Navigating from the hotel zone

To reach Cafe Por Favor from the hotel zone, consider taking a local bus (R-1 or R-2) or a taxi. The bus is the most economical option and provides a true local transport experience.

Tips before you go

  • Visit during weekday mornings.

    This is when the cafe is typically at its most relaxed, offering a true local experience.

  • Brush up on basic Spanish phrases.

    While staff are friendly, knowing a few words can enhance your interaction in this local spot.

  • Combine with downtown exploration.

    Make the trip worthwhile by exploring Plaza Las Americas or other local shops nearby.

  • Expect a casual vibe.

    This is a neighborhood cafe, not a high-end establishment; enjoy its simplicity.

Frequently asked

Is Cafe Por Favor worth booking?

Cafe Por Favor is definitely worth visiting if you're looking for an authentic local coffee shop experience in Cancun. Its high rating reflects a consistent quality in coffee and a genuinely relaxed atmosphere that appeals to those wanting a break from the typical tourist spots.

It offers good value and a friendly environment, making it a solid choice for a casual coffee stop.

Who shouldn't book Cafe Por Favor?

Travelers seeking a vibrant social scene, extensive food options beyond light bites, or a highly stylized, Instagram-worthy setting should look elsewhere. Cafe Por Favor is a straightforward, comfortable cafe focused on good coffee and a quiet ambiance, not a destination for lively gatherings or elaborate meals.

Where does Cafe Por Favor fall short?

The primary limitation of Cafe Por Favor is its location. Situated downtown, it requires a specific trip from the hotel zone, making it less convenient for those staying exclusively in tourist resorts. Additionally, its simple, unpretentious atmosphere might not appeal to everyone, especially those looking for a more upscale or energetic cafe experience.

Which alternative beats Cafe Por Favor for the same price?

For a similar price point and a focus on quality coffee, Ah Cacao Chocolate Café offers a delightful experience, especially if you enjoy chocolate alongside your coffee. Café con Gracia is another strong contender for coffee lovers seeking a relaxed atmosphere, though Cafe Por Favor often edges out with its more local, less tourist-oriented feel.

When is the best time to book Cafe Por Favor?

Since Cafe Por Favor operates on a walk-in basis, there's no need to 'book' in advance. The best time to visit is generally during weekday mornings or afternoons when the atmosphere is most relaxed. Weekends can be busier with locals, but it rarely feels overwhelmingly crowded, maintaining its comfortable neighborhood vibe.

Ready to decide?

Check live rates and availability for Cafe Por Favor.

Visit Cafe Por Favor

Keep exploring

Cafe Por Favor

A casual cafe perfect for locals and travelers seeking a relaxed atmosphere.

Where to stay in Cancun

Compare live rates across every hotel, resort and all-inclusive in Cancun. We show you real prices before you leave the page.

Powered by Hotellook. Cancun Compass earns a commission if you book - the price you pay stays the same. Guest limits: 1-8 adults.