Editor's review · Marriott Cancun, An All-Inclusive Resort
Marriott Cancun, An All-Inclusive Resort Prices: What It Actuall…
Choosing an all-inclusive in Cancun means navigating a sea of options, each promising a version of sun-drenched escape. The Marriott Cancun, An All-Inclusive Resort, a familiar name in hospitality, enters this competitive market with a specific proposition. Understanding its value requires looking beyond the brochure, into the specifics of what your money buys and the experience it delivers. This isn't about finding the cheapest bed, but the right fit for your travel style and budget.
The short answer
Short answer on Marriott Cancun, An All-Inclusive Resort: it's consistently one of the higher-rated options (4. 6★ across 6,393 reviews) in Cancun, and whether it's the right call depends entirely on who you are and what you're optimising for. Here's the practical read on Marriott Cancun, An All-Inclusive Resort: Upmarket beach resort offering multiple restaurants, an outdoor pool & bars, plus a spa & a gym.
It suits travellers who value a clear sense of what they're booking and who would rather know the trade-offs up front than discover them on arrival. It's a less obvious fit for travellers who want the opposite, different vibe, different price ceiling, or a different sort of crowd, and those readers should look at the alternatives section before booking.
On value, 4. 6★ across 6,393 reviews puts Marriott Cancun, An All-Inclusive Resort in a defensible band; the real question is whether the specific room category, season, and rate you're being shown clears that bar. The single biggest trade-off most guests under-weigh is fit, Marriott Cancun, An All-Inclusive Resort rewards travellers whose plan matches the property and quietly punishes those whose plan doesn't.
Worth checking against Iberostar Selection Cancún and Finest Playa Mujeres before you commit, both come up repeatedly as direct comparisons in Cancun. Booking tip: hold your dates with a refundable rate while you read the cons section honestly, then convert once the trade-offs sit right with you.
Skip the search
Live rates and availability for Marriott Cancun, An All-Inclusive Resort.
Check availability nowWhat it costs
Expect to pay between $450 to $700 per night for two adults at Marriott Cancun, An All-Inclusive Resort. This range fluctuates significantly based on the season. Low season, typically late August through October, sees prices at the lower end, sometimes dipping below $400 for entry-level rooms.
Shoulder seasons, like May, early June, and November, fall in the mid-range. High season, which includes December through April and major holidays, pushes rates towards the upper end, often exceeding $700. Family suites or rooms with direct ocean views will command a premium.
These figures represent the base rate for the all-inclusive package, before any additional upgrades or fees.
What's included
The all-inclusive rate at Marriott Cancun, An All-Inclusive Resort covers all meals and snacks across its multiple restaurants, ranging from casual buffets to a la carte specialty dining. Unlimited alcoholic and non-alcoholic beverages, including premium brands at most bars, are part of the package.
Access to the main outdoor pools, the fitness center, and basic Wi-Fi are standard inclusions. Non-motorized water sports, such as paddleboarding or kayaking, are typically available on a complimentary basis from the beach. Daily activities, like yoga classes, beach volleyball, and evening entertainment, are also covered.
Room service is generally included, though a small delivery fee might apply depending on the specific room category or time of day. The mini-bar in your room is usually restocked daily with soft drinks, water, and some beers.
When to book to get a real deal
Booking your stay at Marriott Cancun, An All-Inclusive Resort roughly three to six months in advance often yields the best rates, especially for travel during peak season. For off-peak travel, you might find competitive deals closer to your dates, around two to three months out.
Flash sales, while not always predictable, tend to appear during slower booking periods, such as late summer or early fall, for travel in the subsequent months. Keep an eye out for promotions around major booking holidays like Black Friday or Cyber Monday. Deposit policies vary, but most often require a one-night deposit at booking, with the balance due closer to arrival.
Always check the cancellation policy carefully, as flexibility often comes at a higher initial rate.
Cheaper similar options
If the price point of Marriott Cancun, An All-Inclusive Resort stretches your budget, consider alternatives that offer a similar experience at a lower cost. Hard Rock Hotel Cancun, while still a prominent name, often has slightly more competitive rates, especially if you're open to a more energetic, music-themed atmosphere.
For a family-friendly option that balances amenities with value, Iberostar Selection Cancún provides a comprehensive all-inclusive experience with multiple pools and dining, frequently at a more accessible price point. Neither will match the specific Marriott brand feel, but they deliver a strong all-inclusive package in Cancun.
Alternatives worth considering
Avg 4.8★ across 3 verified properties
Iberostar Selection Cancún
Premium all-inclusive resort offering international restaurants, golf & a pool, plus a spa & bars.
4.7(30,234)
Hard Rock Hotel Cancun
Plush all-inclusive resort with a private beach, outdoor pools & a spa, plus dining & swim-up bars.
4.7(30,014)
Finest Playa Mujeres
Luxe, all-inclusive beachfront property offering multiple dining options, an outdoor pool & a spa.
4.9(25,177)
Local knowledge
Beach Erosion Watch
Cancun's Hotel Zone beaches are subject to erosion. While the Marriott Cancun, An All-Inclusive Resort maintains its beachfront, sand levels can vary, especially after storms. What you see in photos might not be the exact condition upon arrival.
Sargassum Season
From roughly April to August, sargassum seaweed can wash ashore in Cancun. Resorts, including the Marriott Cancun, An All-Inclusive Resort, work diligently to clear it, but its presence is a natural phenomenon that can affect beach aesthetics and swimming conditions.
Local Bus System
The R1 and R2 buses run frequently along the Hotel Zone for a few pesos. It's a safe, cheap way to explore beyond the Marriott Cancun, An All-Inclusive Resort, reaching shopping malls, local restaurants, and nightlife without needing a taxi.
Tips before you go
Book airport transfers in advance.
Pre-arranging transfers saves time and avoids inflated taxi prices upon arrival at Cancun International Airport.
Carry small bills for tipping.
Having 50 or 100 peso notes makes it easier to tip staff who provide excellent service without needing to break larger denominations.
Explore dining reservations early.
Specialty restaurants at Marriott Cancun, An All-Inclusive Resort often require reservations and can book up quickly, especially during peak times.
Pack reef-safe sunscreen.
Protecting the local marine ecosystem is important, and many excursions require or recommend reef-safe products.
Frequently asked
What does Marriott Cancun, An All-Inclusive Resort actually cost per night?
Rates for Marriott Cancun, An All-Inclusive Resort typically range from $450 to $700 per night for two adults. This price varies significantly with the season, with lower rates in the late summer and fall, and higher prices during winter and spring peak travel times. Expect to pay more for oceanfront rooms or larger suites.
What's included in the Marriott Cancun, An All-Inclusive Resort rate?
The rate at Marriott Cancun, An All-Inclusive Resort covers all meals and snacks at its various restaurants, unlimited alcoholic and non-alcoholic drinks, access to pools and the fitness center, basic Wi-Fi, and non-motorized water sports. Daily activities and evening entertainment are also included, along with in-room mini-bar refreshments.
Which hidden costs do guests report at Marriott Cancun, An All-Inclusive Resort?
Common hidden costs at Marriott Cancun, An All-Inclusive Resort include spa services, premium liquor not on the standard menu, specialty dining experiences, and off-site excursions. Tipping staff is customary and adds to your expenses, as do airport transfers and a small environmental or resort tax paid at checkout.
When does Marriott Cancun, An All-Inclusive Resort drop prices?
Marriott Cancun, An All-Inclusive Resort tends to offer its lowest prices during the low season, particularly from late August through October. Booking three to six months out for peak season or two to three months for off-peak travel can also secure better rates. Look for flash sales during slower booking periods.
Are package deals at Marriott Cancun, An All-Inclusive Resort cheaper than booking separately?
Often, package deals that bundle flights and accommodation for Marriott Cancun, An All-Inclusive Resort can be significantly cheaper than booking each component individually. Travel agencies and online travel sites frequently have access to wholesale rates that aren't available when booking direct.
Always compare both options.
Ready to decide?
Check live rates and availability for Marriott Cancun, An All-Inclusive Resort.
Check availability nowKeep exploring
Marriott Cancun, An All-Inclusive Resort
Upmarket beach resort offering multiple restaurants, an outdoor pool & bars, plus a spa & a gym.